Rally Competitions History

 

World Rally Flying Championship – winners

Individual

Team

Nr

Year, place

I (Gold)

II (Silver)

III (Bronze)

I (Gold)

II (Silver)

III (Bronze)

1

1976 – Grenchen, SWITZERLAND

R. LE ROUX

O. LE ROUX

FRANCE

CONZELMANN KLINK FRG

DITTES RETTING FRG

2

1978 – Coventry, UNITED KINGDOM

Roland HUSEMANN Sturmi WESTERBARKEY FRG

Witold ŚWIADEK Andrzej KORZENIOWSKI

POLAND

L. BROST

A. BÖTTIGER

FRG

3

1980 –

Aschaffenburg, FRG

Witold ŚWIADEK Andrzej KORZENIOWSKI

POLAND

Otto HÖFLING

Michael AMTMANN

FRG

Alfred LUCKERBAUER

O. MESZAROS

AUSTRIA

POLAND

FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY

AUSTRIA

4

1984 – Parma, ITALY

Luigi FERRY

ITALY

Witold ŚWIADEK Andrzej KORZENIOWSKI

POLAND

David WOOLDRIGE

UNITED KINGDOM

ITALY

POLAND

FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY

5

1986 – Castellon de la Plana, SPAIN

Krzysztof LENARTOWICZ Janusz DAROCHA POLAND

Carlos EUGUI Jose ANIZONDA SPAIN

Wacław NYCZ Marian WIECZOREK POLAND

POLAND

FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY

SPAIN

6

1988 –

Northampton, UNITED KINGDOM

Włodzimierz SKALIK Ryszard MICHALSKI POLAND

Wacław NYCZ Marian WIECZOREK POLAND

Mike PEPPER Chris BARNES UNITED KINGDOM

POLAND

UNITED KINGDOM

FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY

7

1991 –

Stellenbosch, SOUTH AFRICA

Janusz DAROCHA Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ POLAND

Włodzimierz SKALIK Ryszard MICHALSKI POLAND

Wacław WIECZOREK Krzysztof WIECZOREK POLAND

POLAND

SOUTH AFRICA

UNITED KINGDOM

8

1993 – Chillan, CHILE

Janusz DAROCHA Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ POLAND

Włodzimierz SKALIK Ryszard MICHALSKI POLAND

František CIHLAŘ Peter TOUZYMSKY CZECH REPUBLIC

POLAND

CZECH REPUBLIC

SLOVENIA

9

1995 – Herning, DENMARK

Włodzimierz SKALIK Ryszard MICHALSKI POLAND

Janusz DAROCHA Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ POLAND

Wacław WIECZOREK Dariusz ZAWŁOCKI POLAND

POLAND

CZECH REPUBLIC

GERMANY

10

1997 – Antalya, TURKEY

Wacław WIECZOREK Krzysztof WIECZOREK POLAND

Janusz DAROCHA Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ POLAND

Włodzimierz SKALIK Ryszard MICHALSKI POLAND

POLAND

CZECH REPUBLIC

AUSTRIA

11

1999 – Ravenna, ITALY

Wacław WIECZOREK Krzysztof WIECZOREK POLAND

Janusz DAROCHA Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ POLAND

Nigel HOPKINS Dale DE KLERK SOUTH AFRICA

POLAND

CZECH REPUBLIC

FRANCE

12

2001 – Cordoba, SPAIN

Janusz DAROCHA Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ POLAND

Wacław WIECZOREK Krzysztof WIECZOREK POLAND

Joel TREMBLET Jose BERTAINER FRANCE

POLAND

FRANCE

CZECH REPUBLIC

13

2003 – Rustenburg, SOUTH AFRICA

LINK to WRFC2003

Nigel HOPKINS Dale DE KLERK SOUTH AFRICA

Janusz DAROCHA Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ POLAND

Natalie STRUBE Patrick SICARD FRANCE

SOUTH AFRICA

FRANCE

POLAND

14

2004 – Herning, DENMARK

Jiří FILIP Michal FILIP

CZECH REPUBLIC

František CIHLAŘ Miloš FIALA CZECH REPUBLIC

Krzysztof WIECZOREK Krzysztof SKRĘTOWICZ POLAND

CZECH REPUBLIC

POLAND

FRANCE

15

2006 – Troyes, FRANCE

Wacław WIECZOREK Michał WIECZOREK POLAND

Jiří FILIP Michal FILIP

CZECH REPUBLIC

Peter OPAT Tomas RAJDL

CZECH REPUBLIC

CZECH REPUBLIC

POLAND

FRANCE

16

2008 – Ried, AUSTRIA

Janusz DAROCHA Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ POLAND

Julien CHERIOUX David LE GENTIL FRANCE

Krzysztof WIECZOREK Krzysztof SKRĘTOWICZ POLAND

POLAND

CZECH REPUBLIC

FRANCE

17

2010 – Dubnica nad Váhom, SLOVAKIA

Janusz DAROCHA Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ POLAND

Michał WIECZOREK Michał OSOWSKI POLAND

Krzysztof WIECZOREK Krzysztof SKRĘTOWICZ POLAND

POLAND

CZECH REPUBLIC

FRANCE

18

2012 – Castellon de la Plana, SPAIN

Julien CHERIOUX David LE GENTIL FRANCE

Bolesław RADOMSKI Dariusz LECHOWSKI POLAND

Michał WIECZOREK Michał OSOWSKI POLAND

POLAND

FRANCE

CZECH REPUBLIC

19

2014 – Toruń, POLAND

Julien CHERIOUX David LE GENTIL FRANCE – Unlimited

Bolesław RADOMSKI Dariusz LECHOWSKI POLAND – Unlimited

Michał WIECZOREK Marcin WIECZOREK POLAND – Unlimited

POLAND

Unlimited

FRANCE

Unlimited

CZECH REPUBLIC

Unlimited

Tomas VALA Ondrej POKORNY CZECH REPUBLIC –

Advanced

Thomas KIRCHNER Alexandra KIRCHNER GERMANY – Advanced

Robert SOSOVICKA Roman KASAK SLOVAKIA – Advanced

SLOVAKIA

Advanced

GERMANY

Advanced

SPAIN

Advanced

20

2016 – Santa Cruz, PORTUGAL

Julien CHERIOUX David LE GENTIL FRANCE – Unlimited

Michał WIECZOREK Marcin WIECZOREK POLAND – Unlimited

Olivier RIVIERE

J. JIREAU

FRANCE – Unlimited

FRANCE

Unlimited

POLAND

Unlimited

CZECH REPUBLIC

Unlimited

Petr JONÁŠ Juraj CEKAN

CZECH REPUBLIC –

Advanced

Jarosław SYSIO Marcin SKALIK POLAND – Advanced

Michal RANCAK

T. DRGOVA

CZECH REPUBLIC –

Advanced

GERMANY

Advanced

SOUTH AFRICA

Advanced

RUSSIA

Advanced

21

2018 – Dubnica nad Váhom, SLOVAKIA

Petr JONÁŠ Marek VELAT CZECH REPUBLIC

Krzysztof WIECZOREK Kamil WIECZOREK POLAND

Michał WIECZOREK Marcin WIECZOREK POLAND

POLAND

FRANCE

CZECH REPUBLIC

Prepared by Marian Wieczorek POLAND

1